List of public education activities

Aboriginal

Ontario Federation of Indian Friendship Centres

Business/Legal

Akzo Nobel Coatings Ltd.
Bancroft Institute
Canadian Association of Pre-Retirement Planners
Casino Niagara
Centre for Labour-Management Development
Hicks Morley (3)
Human Resources Professionals Association of Ontario (HRPAO)

  • Brantford
  • Guelph and District
  • Halton
  • North Bay Chapter
  • Northwestern Ontario
  • Quinte Chapter
  • Toronto (HRPAO Annual Conference 2002)

Huronia Bed and Breakfast Association
INFONEX – conference
Lancaster House & U of T Industrial Relations – conference
Law Society of Upper Canada
Matrix Logistics Services Limited
Metropolitan Toronto Lawyers’ Assoc
Osgoode Hall Law School, Community and Legal Aid Services Programme
Rapistan Systems Ltd.
slmsoft.com Inc.
Spherion Workforce Architects
The Canadian Institute (2)
TSC Stores Ltd.

Community

Adult Protective Service Association of Ontario (APSAO)
Ajax Baha’i Community
Beatrice House
Canadian Association of Community Living (3)
Canadian Association of Retired Persons
Canadian Hearing Society
Chinese Lingual-Cultural Centre of Canada
City of Kitchener Race Relations Committee
COSTI Immigrant Services (2)
Future Abilities and Creative Employment (FACE)
Independent Living Centre London & Area
Les Amis Francophiles du Niagara
London Area Mediators’ Association
Markham Race Relations Committee
Ontario Gerontology Association
Parkdale Intercultural Association – Job Fair
Peel Region Islamic Circle of North America
Pride 2001
Toronto Theatre Alliance
Victim-less 2001 Conference (Halton Regional Police Services)
Volunteer Centre of Toronto Ready and ABLE Conference
Wabano Centre for Aboriginal Health
Warden Woods Community Centre
Wood Green Community Centre
YMCA – Employment Services Information Warehouse

Education

Bear Creek Secondary School
Canadore College – North Bay (2)
Collège des Grands Lacs
Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board
George Brown College: Human Resources Programme (2)
Georgian College – Human Resources Management
La Cité collégiale
Laurentian University (2)
McMaster University
Nantyr Shores Secondary School
Niagara College
Ontario Business Educators Association
Queen’s University – School of  Policy Studies – MPA Programme
Ryerson Polytechnic University – School of Disability Studies
Sheridan College
University of Waterloo
Wilfrid Laurier University – Special Needs Office
York University Faculty of Education
York University – Labour Studies Programme

International

Ethiopian Delegation
Human Rights Forum 21 (Japan)
Kylie Clode, Policy Manager, New Zealand Disability Strategy, Disability Issues Directorate, Ministry of Health
Mr. Seth Obo – Commission on Human Rights and Administrative Justice, Ghana
Mr. Ashraf Mohomad – Legal Resources Centre, South Africa
Michael Powles - New Zealand Human Rights Commission
Parliamentary Centre – Asia Programme (8 delegates from Vietnam)
Paul Rishworth-University of Auckland (New Zealand)

Public Sector

British Columbia Human Rights Commission
Canadian Human Rights Commission – Policy Branch
City of Hamilton – Social & Public Health Services
City of Toronto – Access & Equity Unit
Employment Resource Managers’ Network
Employment Standards Intake Centre, Ministry of Labour
Ministry of Labour
Ministry of Natural Resources
Mount Sinai Hospital
Municipal WSIB Users Group
New Brunswick / Nova Scotia Human Rights Commissions
Ombudsman Ontario
Ontario Association of Social Workers
Ontario College of Teachers
Ontario Multifaith Council
Ontario Non-Profit Housing Association
Schedule 2 Employers’ / WSIB Conference
Standing Senate Committee on Human Rights